Blog Details

Blog image

Vue Weekly Best of Edmonton Results!

Wednesday September 19 , 2018

Here's a full list of Old Strathcona winners from Vue Weekly's Best of Edmonton poll. Congratulations to everyone who won or placed!

Acoustic Music Shop
                2nd Runner-up: Best Musical Instrument Store

AJA Louden
                Winner: Best Local Street Artist

Backbeat – Music Lessons and Rock Bands
                1st Runner-up: Best Music Lessons

Bamboo Ballroom
                1st Runner-up: Best Women’s Clothing Store
                1st Runner-up: Best Jean Store

Best Local Street Artist
                Winner: AJA Louden
                1st Runner-up: Jill Stanton

Best Mural
                Winner: Okuda on El Cortez Wall
                1st Runner-up: Jill Stanton (Varscona)

Black Dog Freehouse
                1st Runner-up: Best Place to Drink Alone

Blackbyrd Myoozik
                Winner: Best Record Store

Blush Lane Organics
                2nd Runner-up: Best Sustainable Goods Store/Eco-Conscious Company

Byron Martin
                Winner: Best Champion of the Arts

Casablanca Hookah Lounge
                2nd Runner-up: Best Hookah Bar

Chapters
                2nd Runner-up: Best Book Store

Edmonton International Film Festival
                Winner: Best Film Festival

Edmonton International Street Performers Festival
                1st Runner-up: Best Performing Arts Festival

Edmonton Pride Parade
                Winner: Best Parade

Fitness Town
                2nd Runner-up: Best Fitness Equipment Store

Float House
                2nd Runner-up: Best Float Tank

Foosh
                2nd Runner-up: Best Men’s Clothing Store

Fringe Theatre Festival
                Winner: Best Metro Edmonton Festival
                Winner: Best Performing Arts Festival

Goodwill
                1st Runner-up: Best Thrift/Vintage Store

Gravity Pope
                1st Runner-up: Best Shoe Store

Grindstone Theatre
                Winner: Best Comedy Club
                2nd Runner-up: Best Musical Theatre

Hexagon Board Game Café
                2nd Runner-up: Best Board Game Café

Jill Stanton
                1st Runner-up: Best Local Street Artist
                1st Runner-up: Best Mural (Varscona)

Junque Cellar
                1st Runner-up: Best Antique Store
                2nd Runner-up: Best Thrift/Vintage Store:

Jupiter Grass
                Winner: Best Head Shop

Justik Medical Clinic
                Winner: Best Medical Clinic

Knifewear
                1st Runner-up: Best Kitchenware Store

Laurel’s on Whyte
                Winner: Best Florist

Linda Duncan
                Winner: Best MP
                2nd Runner-up: Best Politician

Long & McQuade
                Winner: Best Musical instrument Store

Love Boutique
                2nd Runner-up: Best Sex Supplies Store

Lululemon
                Winner: Best Sports apparel

Nightshade Corsets
                Winner: Best Fetishwear

Old Strathcona Antique Mall
                Winner: Best Antique Store
                Winner: Best Home accessory/décor store
                1st Runner-up: Best Video Game Store

Old Strathcona
                1st Runner-up: Best Neighbourhood

Pilates EQ
                2nd Runner-up: Best Pilates Studio

Princess Theatre
                1st Runner-up: Best Movie Theatre

Rachel Notley
               Winner: Best Politician
               Winner: Best MLA

Red Loon Tattoo & Piercing
                2nd Runner-up: Best Piercing/body modification studio

Rowena
                Winner: Best Women’s Clothing Store

Sanctuary Curio Shoppe
                1st Runner-up: Best Fetishwear

Shell Shock
                1st Runner-up: Best Head Shop

Shirtless Rollerblade Guitar Guy
                2nd Runner-up: Local Hero

Strathcona Orthodontics
                Winner: Best Orthodontist

Sugar Swing Ballroom
                1st Runner-up: Best Dance Lessons

The Eleven O’Clock Number
                1st Runner-up: Best Improv Group

The Empress Ale House
                2nd Runner-up: Best Place to Drink Alone
                1st Runner-up: Best LGBTQ+ bar

The Paint Spot
                Winner: Best Art Supply Store

The Royal Bison
                Winner: Best Artisan/Craft Fair

Travelling Tickle Trunk
                Winner: Best Sex Supplies Store

United Sport and Cycle
                1st Runner-up: Best Bike Shop
                Winner: Best Sporting Goods Store
                Winner: Best Ice Skate Shop
                2nd Runner-up: Best Sports Apparel         

Warp Comics
                2nd Runner-up: Best Comic Book Store

Wee Book Inn
                1st Runner-up: Best Book Store

Whyte Knight Toys and Games
                Winner: Best Games and Collectibles shop

Workhall Studio
                2nd Runner-up: Best Local Clothing Designer

Youth Empowerment Support Services (YESS)
                2nd Runner-up: Best Non-Profit (Social Services)